6_FERN_STAGHORN
Staghorn Fern - 6" Pot
Staghorn Fern - 6" Pot
Staghorn Fern - 6" Pot
Staghorn Fern - 6" Pot
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, 6_FERN_STAGHORN
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Staghorn Fern - 6" Pot
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Staghorn Fern - 6" Pot
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Staghorn Fern - 6" Pot
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Staghorn Fern - 6" Pot

Staghorn Fern - 6" Pot

Regular price
$38.00
Sale price
$38.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
FREE SHIPPING

Sun Schedule: Low to medium light
Pet Friendly: Yes
Size: Small size on a 6" pot
Care Intensity: Light care
Water Schedule: Requires frequent watering, but allow the plant medium to dry out in between

Native to Java and southeastern Australia, the Birds Nest 'Staghorn' fern has a fuzzy texture to the leaves that can get very large if taken care of. The name bifurcatum means forked, referring to the leaves that split and resemble stag or elk horns. It can grow up to 31-35 in tall and wide, and care is easy as long as they're provided with low to medium light and moderate moisture like most ferns.

Botanical Name: Platycerium bifurcatum
Common Name(s): Staghorn fern, Elkhorn fern
Grower Tip: The perfect plant for anyone looking for a low maintenance plant friend.

All live plants are packaged with our environmentally friendly protective packaging materials and backed by our satisfaction guaranteed + free shipping.

Order ships within 2-3 business days.

WINTER SHIPPING NOTICE: If you live in a state with cold weather, we highly recommend adding a heat pack with your plants. Orders placed without heat packs are not covered under our satisfaction guarantee.