Ficus 'Ginseng' - 6" Pot
6_FICUS_GINSENG
Ficus 'Ginseng' - 6" Pot
Ficus 'Ginseng' - 6" Pot
Ficus 'Ginseng' - 6" Pot
Ficus 'Ginseng' - 6" Pot
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Ficus 'Ginseng' - 6" Pot
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, 6_FICUS_GINSENG
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Ficus 'Ginseng' - 6" Pot
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Ficus 'Ginseng' - 6" Pot
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Ficus 'Ginseng' - 6" Pot
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Ficus 'Ginseng' - 6" Pot

Ficus 'Ginseng' - 6" Pot

Regular price
$44.00
Sale price
$44.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
FREE SHIPPING

Sun Schedule: Need a good amount of light, plenty of sun

Pet Friendly: No
Size: Medium, roughly 15" Tall in a 6" Pot
Care Intensity: Easy care
Water Schedule: Water the ficus only when the surface of the soil is really dry

Native to Asia and Australia, Ficus 'Ginseng' is a cultivar used extensively in bonsai for its bulbous, thick roots reminiscent of ginseng that rise out of the ground and has small evergreen leaves and is a popular houseplant for its ease of care and elegant growth. Although the Ficus plant grows naturally in lowland tropical forests, it can thrive in a large range of environments. In its natural habitat, this ficus grows to a large and stately tree up to 100ft tall, so indoor growing may require pruning. Although it was determined that Ficus Ginseng is effective at removing common household air toxins formaldehyde and xylene, it is also a source of allergies, especially for people allergic to latex. Not recommended for pet owners.

Botanical Name: Ficus Ginseng
Common Name(s): Pot-bellied Ficus
Grower Tip: The perfect plant for anyone looking for a low maintenance plant friend.

All live plants are packaged with our environmentally friendly protective packaging materials and backed by our satisfaction guaranteed + free shipping.

Order ships within 2-3 business days.

WINTER SHIPPING NOTICE: If you live in a state with cold weather, we highly recommend adding a heat pack with your plants. Orders placed without heat packs are not covered under our satisfaction guarantee.